Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent VH-PWH, Friday 29 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1993
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PWH
MSN: N8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Warracknabeal Airport, Kellalac, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warracknabeal Airport, Kellalac, Warracknabeal, Victoria (WKB/YWKB)
Destination airport:Warracknabeal Airport, Kellalac, Warracknabeal, Victoria (WKB/YWKB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent VH-PWH: Damaged 29.1.1993 in a landing accident at Warracknabeal Airport, Kellalac, Warracknabeal, Victoria (WKB/YWKB). According to the summary of the official ATSB Report into the accident:

"The pilot inspected part of strip runway 17 and found it to be dry and firm. He took off on sealed strip runway 08. Later he landed on runway 17. Near the end of the landing roll, the main wheels sank in a softer area and the aircraft overturned. This happened in an area the pilot had not checked on his inspection".

VH-PWH was built in December 1958, making it one of the oldest D.31 Turbulents built and registered in Australia. Although still active, it has now been re-registered as 19-0908 on the RAA Register.

Warracknabeal is a wheatbelt town in the Australian state of Victoria. Situated on the banks of the Yarriambiack Creek, 330 km north-west of Melbourne. Warracknabeal Airport (IATA: WKB, ICAO: YWKB) is located about 5 nautical miles (9.3 km; 5.8 miles) south of Warracknabeal, Victoria, Australia on the Henty Highway towards Horsham. It is within the locality of Kellalac.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300355/
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226939/199300355.pdf
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-PWH.html
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/120846/19-0908 [photo of VH-PWH as 19-0908 at Murray Bridge, SA 5.4.2014]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warracknabeal_Airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warracknabeal