Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8767, Wednesday 6 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Avro Anson K8767: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/4/38 when overshot landing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Crew was performing a training flight on behalf of 217 Squadron. For unknown reasons, crew missed the approach and overshot the runway. Aircraft crashed shortly beyond the runway end. Both occupants survived, although injured.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-tangmere
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._217_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II