| Date: | Saturday 23 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AGK |
| MSN: | G358 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 28km S of Smithton, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Nabageena, TAS |
| Destination airport: | Nabageena, TAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation when the engine failed. The pilot had to overpitch the rotor to avoid colliding with powerlines and the helicopter landed heavily in the subsequent forced landing, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300092/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226852/199300092.pdf 