| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1993 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KIT |
| MSN: | 2032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newcastle Waters Station, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tindal, NT |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Waters Station, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a heavy landing which resulted in the separation of the right-hand brake caliper. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft departed the runway and ground-looped, resulting in damage to the ailerons, wingtips and interplane struts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300057/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226840/199300057.pdf 