| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MGM |
| MSN: | E584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naracoorte Airport (YNRC), Naracoorte, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YNRC |
| Destination airport: | YNRC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft's nose gear collapsed on landing, resulting in the propeller and nose of the aircraft contacting the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300056/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226837/199300056.pdf 