Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 13234, Sunday 28 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 1943
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:ÜberführungsKdo /Luft.Gr. 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 13234
MSN: GH+QH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diest-Schaffen airfield (B)
Destination airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Verorientierung (emergency landing as a result of loss of orientation).

Operation: Überführungsflug (ferry flight)
Takeoff time: 15:20
Damage: 30%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt K-H. Sundermeier Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0442C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=