This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1943 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED467 |
| MSN: | EA-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea near Île de Groix -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | Gardening French Coastal Waters |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 18:25.
Hit by 1/schw Flak Abt 677 and several batteries of the V Marine Flak Brigade. Crashed in the sea near Lle de Groix at 21 :46.
Crew
Pilot: R/95497 WOII Frederick Colin Duncan RCAF - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Grave 13.
Flight Engineer: 1415865 Sgt Reginald Brooks - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Joint Grave 14-15.
Navigator: 126510 Plt Off Ronald George McCracken - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Collective Grave 9-12.
Bomb Aimer: R/65419 WOII Alexander McKeen Dickie RCAF - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Grave 22.
Wireless Operator: 1073023 Sgt Herbert Kay - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Joint Grave 7-8.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1387037 Sgt David William Belsham - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery Plot 2 Row F Joint Grave 16-17.
Rear Gunner: 1502127 Sgt James Andrew Kelly (Irish Republic) - Escoublac la Baule War Cemetery
Plot 2 Row G Grave 14.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Duncan_FCR https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25988-ED4671943-03-01.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC