This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-230 |
| Owner/operator: | VIM Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73017 |
| MSN: | 26434/532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A VIM Airlines Boeing 757-230, operating flight NN181 from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport, Russia, was damaged in a ground incident.
The aircraft was parked when it was hit by a catering truck. The impact caused damage to the fuselage measuring 37x9 cm.
It appeared the driver's foot had slipped from the brake pedal at the time he needed to stop.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://cdn.aviaforum.ru/images/2018/02/915828_c6938f0d0868dbd990ff75b4df54a660.docx]
Location