This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5913 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint-Nazaire or in sea near Île de Groix -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Flak and crashed or near Saint-Nazaire at 21:30 or in the sea near Île de Groix at 21:46.
Target: Saint-Nazaire
Takeoff time: 18:45
Call Sign: OL-G
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Sylvester Danahy RCAF J/16385 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clarence Edgar Tanner RAAF Aus/11689 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John McCartney RAFVR 134650 (NCO:1365891 : Commission Gazetted Monday 05 January, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Charles Thomas Clifton RAFVR 1387289 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Glen Howard Corrie RCAF R/78953 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Henry McKenna RAFVR 1316285 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Francis Arthur Mallett Shooter DFM RAFVR 128684 (NCO:903232 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 September, 1942) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=83 http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-ftopic2511.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database