Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 RP-C3855, Tuesday 27 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2018
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:SkyJet Airlines
Registration: RP-C3855
MSN: E2087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sayak Airport (IAO/RPNS) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Sayak Airport (IAO/RPNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SkyJet Airlines flight M8421, a BAe 146-200, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 01 at Sayak Airport, Philippines. The aircraft stopped in the grass, just pas the runway end.
The runway has a declared Landing Distance Available of 1347 m.

Sources:

https://news.mb.com.ph/2018/02/27/jet-overshoots-runway-in-siargao-all-passengers-safe/

Location

Media: