Accident Cessna 170B D-ESCB, Monday 8 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1999
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ESCB
MSN: 26925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Churriero (Sierra de la Demanda) SE of Burgos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vitoria (Foronda) (VIT)
Destination airport:Sevilla (LEZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in a canyon during a thunderstorm. Occupants injured, one seriously.

The aircraft departed on a Y-Flightplan before sunrise. The intention was to proceed VFR at FL 090, but the clouds rose, they had to climb to FL 110 ro remain VMC with sight to the ground, the cloud-top rose and the plane entered the clouds. Due to downwinds and icing the the plane lost height and crashed into trees. The ELT was activated. About 4 hours after the crash the crew was rescued.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9 March 1999/5 July 2004
Air Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010
coptercrazy
Comission´de investigacion de Accidentes e Incidentes de Aviacion Civil, Boletino Informativo 1/99, p 27:
https://www.fomento.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1999_boletin_1.pdf