This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Johannesburg Airport -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure and caught fire. Occupants suffered serious burns, one (pilot Jörn Witt) critical.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 27 September 2000