This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 2018 |
| Time: | c. 17:13 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-304ER |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways |
| Registration: | G-OBYG |
| MSN: | 29137/733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 328 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Near Vaasa Airport (EFVA), Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vaasa Airport (EFVA) |
| Destination airport: | Kap Verde (GVAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TUI Airways flight to Espargos Amílcar Cabral Airport (GVAC) Kap Verde island, a Boeing 767-300, returned to land at Vaasa Airport, Finland, probably after suffering right side engine compressor stalls on climbout. Associated flames were observed. A safe landing was made back at Vaasa Airport (EFVA) 2500 meters long RWY 34, about one hour after takeoff.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10094828 https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10094702 http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/tuin_boeing_767_palasi_vaasaan_pian_nousun_j_lkeen Location