| Date: | Monday 26 February 2018 |
| Time: | 15:04 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee |
| Registration: | N3AD |
| MSN: | 0034 |
| Engine model: | Williams FJ33-5A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Godthåb/Nuuk Airport (GOH/BGGH) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB) |
| Destination airport: | Godthåb/Nuuk Airport (GOH/BGGH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cirrus Vision SF50 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 05 in Nuuk (BGGH) in Greenland.
The flight was part of an aircraft delivery flight from the United States to Europe. It departed Iqaluit (CYFB) in Canada at 16:27 UTC. The flight was uneventful until the landing in BGGH.
At initial radio contact with Nuuk AFIS, the pilot obtained the following weather report:
The wind is 140 magnetic 2 knots. The visibility is more than 10 kilometres. Sky clear. Temperature minus 9. Dewpoint minus 18. The QNH in Nuuk 1019. Transition level is 90. Runway condition - runway is 10% covered with 1 millimetre of compact snow. Braking action good.
During descent, the pilot got visual contact with BGGH and requested a visual approach to runway 05.
Nuuk AFIS reported that the approach would be a visual approach to runway 05. The wind was variable 4 knots. At the thresholds to runway 05 and runway 23, the wind was 110 magnetic 11 knots.
Just before landing, Nuuk AFIS reported the wind at threshold to runway 05 to be 150 magnetic 5 knots and at threshold to runway 23 to be 110 magnetic 12 knots.
During the landing roll, the pilot applied both toe-brake pedals to stop the aircraft, but shortly after the pilot experienced a total loss of brake pressure for the left brake pedal. The aircraft started veering to the right.
In order to regain directional control, the pilot released the pressure on both toe-brake pedals.
The pilot instructed the passenger in the right pilot seat to apply both toe-brake pedals. The passenger in the right pilot seat noted a total loss of brake pressure for the left brake pedal. The aircraft started veering to the right.
The pilot regained directional control and realized that it was impossible to stop the aircraft within the remaining available runway.
For that reason, the pilot decided to stop the aircraft by use only of the right toe-brake pedal. The aircraft veered to the right, ran off the side of the runway and ended up in a snowbank parallel to the runway.
The aircraft nose wheel door, the left main wheel door, and wing profile fairings suffered minor damages.
CONCLUSIONS: Insufficient torqueing of a brake tube fitting leading to leakage of hydraulic brake fluid and a consequential partial brake failure resulted in a runway side excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://sermitsiaq.ag/jetfly-roeg-i-snedrive-i-nuuk https://knr.gl/da/nyheder/fly-k%C3%B8rt-af-landingsbane-i-nuuk http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3AD https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5023172-9ea5e592ba6cb457bf4ff8558dce514b821c0e65/aircrafttype/SF50 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cirrus_Vision_SF50 Location