| Date: | Wednesday 3 February 1993 |
| Time: | 13:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JRX |
| MSN: | 28R-7837204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a flying training exercise when all radio communication equipment failed progressively. No alternator failure light was observed. When the landing gear was selected down, neither of the two occupants were able to determine if the landing gear had extended properly. As the landing gear signal did not activate, they assumed it had been fully extended. The landing gear was however found to have not extended and the aircraft came to rest on its undercarriage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300127/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226858/199300127.pdf 