Accident Thorp T-18 VH-CMC, Wednesday 24 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1993
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CMC
MSN: V14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful landing, the aircraft veered off the runway despite the pilot's attempts to maintain directional control. The left wheel entered soft dirt, causing the aircraft to veer further to the left, towards an earth bank. The pilot ground-looped the aircraft to avoid hitting the bank, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300525/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227005/199300525.pdf