| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1993 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HPM |
| MSN: | TAY36611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackay, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Mackay, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Mackay, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown to calibrate the stall warning device. Following a reduction of airspeed, the propeller stopped and the pilot elected to force-land on a beach. The right landing gear collapsed on touchdown, causing the aircraft to veer right and strike bushes at the edge of the beach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300426 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300426/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226969/199300426.pdf 