Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-JWI, Saturday 20 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1993
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JWI
MSN: 3426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7.5km NE of Woolner Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woolner Station, NT
Destination airport:Woolner Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter began to experience heavy vibrations during a mustering operation. A tail rotor failure procedure was carried out and the helicopter landed in a swamp, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300308/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226903/199300308.pdf