This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 February 2018 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA 31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Cruz area, Libertad Village, Corozal District -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was found burnt by law enforcement officers on a public road. It had probably been used for transporting drugs.
It was the second plane that was found burnt in Belize within 24 hours.
Sources:
http://7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=43857 http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/161393 