Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-HKZ, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Truter Boerdery Trust
Registration: ZS-HKZ
MSN: 13253
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eskom Kendal power station, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truter Boerdery farm in Ogies
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday 28 February 2018 a pilot, accompanied by a passenger on board the helicopter, took off from Truter Boerdery farm in Ogies (Mpumalanga Province) on a private flight with the intention to land at the same farm. Good weather conditions prevailed at the time leading to the accident.
A witness on the ground who is a worker in the farm saw the helicopter flying at a height of approximately 100m (328ft) above ground level (AGL) in the northerly direction when he heard a loud bang followed by an engine noise change. Shortly afterwards he observed the tail section separating from the helicopter as it spiralled out of control to the right in a nose-down attitude until it crashed and caught fire near a farm dam. A post-impact fire erupted and consumed the helicopter. The severed tail section was found approximately 350 m away South West from the main wreckage. The eyewitness ran inside the workshop to collect fire extinguisher before he rushed to the scene and used approximately eight dry powder fire extinguishers in order to contain the fire. The helicopter was destroyed and both occupants were fatally injured.
The investigation revealed that the main rotor blade severed the tail section in flight during a steep turn to the right. As a consequence, the helicopter spiralled to the right in a nose-down attitude, crashed and caught fire. The cause of the main rotor severing the tail cone was a result of an incorrect technique during the execution of the steep turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/two-killed-in-mpumalanga-chopper-crash-20180228
https://www.facebook.com/BcrFm104.1OnAir/posts/1857302717648027

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/763142/sx-hkz-private-robinson-r44-astro-raven/
http://skyraidersltd.com
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/February%202016.pdf

Media: