Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II 5Y-GMM, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-GMM
MSN: 17268443
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nyaribo Airstrip (HKNI), Nyeri Town -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nyeri Airport (NYE/HKNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off. Engine failed few seconds after lift off, overshot runway and hit a fence after the end of the runway

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1440976

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1997 N733PM Sunbird Flight Services 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location

Media: