Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 6+, Tuesday 2 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7
Owner/operator:4./JS 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6+
MSN: 2668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damtjonna in Surnadal area, 50km ESE Kristiansund -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least 3 aircraft of the Einsatzstaffel 4./Jagdschule 3 (also called Jagdgruppe Drontheim) were unable to find their way back to their base of Orlandet in a snow storm and ran out of fuel. Two aircraft were lost but all pilots survived.

Uffz Heinz Niehaus bailed out from his Bf 109 E-7 WNr 2668 Weisse 6 and landed safely. His fighter crashed into a bog at Damtjønna in Surnadal area, 50km ESE Kristiansund. Uffz Niehaus walked down to Heggset.

Uffz Heinrich Niehaus later became the first casualty of the newly formed IV./JG 5. He crashed and got killed on a training flight near Elvenes on 7 July 1942. He is buried at Narvik Cemetery.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/surnadal.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html (no more online)
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap412.html (no more online)
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damtj%C3%B8nna
https://www.flyvrak.info/halsa.html
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=62.800000&lon=9.889000&z=11&m=b