This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 13 IAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Finland, near Tolbukhin lighthouse -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hanko |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:As part of the 1940 Moscow Peace Treaty which formally ended the Soviet-Finnish Winter War, the Finnish port of Hanko was leased to the Soviet Union as a Soviet Naval Base. At the start of the Continuation War in June 1941, Finnish ground troops quickly isolated Hanko and its Soviet garrison, but did not attack. Still the German advance elsewhere and the supply difficulties caused the base to lose its importance and made it an untenably heavy burden for the Soviet Baltic Fleet. In autumn 1941 the order was given to evacuate Hanko. This evacuation ended in the first days of December.
On 2 December 1941 Soviet airmen left Hanko airfield and flew to Kronstadt. First an UT-2 and then five I-153 flew through bad weather and reached it safely. The last formation to leave was eight I-16 of 13 IAP-VVS led by Kapitan Ilyin. A boat should have come to evacuate the ground crew but did not show up, and so each I-16 pilot took aboard a mechanic behind his seat. Having run out of fuel Ml Lt Mikhail Kuzmich Starukhin tried to force-land near the Tolbukhin lighthouse, west of Kronstadt, but the I-16 went trough the ice and both he and his passenger died. Another I-16 force-landed out of fuel but without casualty and small damage, while the six other reached a Soviet airbase.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107354340/ http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=800 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=9280 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Hanko_(1941)
https://users.aalto.fi/~jaromaa/Navygallery/Background/Wartime/Hanko-evac.htm http://wikimapia.org/6788745/ru/%D0%9C%D0%B0%D1%8F%D0%BA-%D0%A2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%B1%D1%83%D1%85%D0%B8%D0%BD 