This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./JS 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 12+ |
| MSN: | 5163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Halsanaustan, Halsa, 30km ESE of Kristiansund -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At least 3 aircraft of the Einsatzstaffel 4./Jagdschule 3 (also called Jagdgruppe Drontheim) were unable to find their way back to their base of Orlandet in a snow storm and ran out of fuel. Two aircraft were lost but all pilots survived.
Ofw Friedrich Hammesfahr tried an emergency landing near Halsanaustan, Halsa, 30km ESE of Kristiansund. His Bf 109 E-7 WNr 5163 "Weisse 12" hit a stone wall in landing and was destroyed at 80%, but the pilot was unhurt and was soon back to Einsatzschwarm Örlandet again. In 1943 he was based at Petsamo and was shot down by flak over Murmansk. He ended his war time career as test pilot at the Focke Wulf factory.
Sources:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/halsa.html http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html (no more online)
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap412.html (no more online)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halsanaustan http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=63.071667&lon=8.250833&z=10&m=b 