Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL470, Wednesday 14 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Meteor WL470: Damaged in a belly landing at West Raynham, Norfolk on 14/3/1962 after the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage. Later declared a write off (damaged beyond economical repair) and Struck off Charge 22/3/1962 as Cat.5(C) and reduced to spares and scrap

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1049396/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htma