Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4920, Monday 1 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neustädter Bucht or North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and crashed into the Neustädter Bucht at 21:43 or shot down by Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 11./NJG 1 and crashed into the North Sea 40 km northwest of Vlieland at 22:23. Or shot down by Leutnant Oskar Köstler of the 10./NJG 1 and crashed into the North Sea 20 km northwest of Vlieland at 00:36.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: QR-O
Takeoff time: 18:54
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Mathew Champion RCAF J/17069 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Kirby Hall RAF 575290 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class I James Joseph Rooney RCAF R/56172 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Abraham Lawson Brown RAFVR 1310565 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Percy John Folker RAFVR 1176166 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Phillip William Garnham RAFVR 1338242 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Wrightson RAF 591755 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25039-W49201943-03-02.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4920
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database