This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 March 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4361 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neustädter Bucht or North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Flak and crashed into the Neustädter Bucht at 21:43 or shot down by Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 11./NJG 1 and crashed into the North Sea 40 km northwest of Vlieland at 22:23. Or shot down by Leutnant Oskar Köstler of the 10./NJG 1 and crashed into the North Sea 20 km northwest of Vlieland at 00:36.
Target: Berlin
Call Sign: PM-N
Takeoff time: 18:53
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Frank "Bunny" Austin DFM RAF 591214 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Alfred Frederick Reif RCAF J/16970 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Peter George Roberts RNZAF NZ/41549 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Derrick Norman Duckers Waite RAFVR 1163802 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth Herbert Chapman RAF 617652 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Edward Joseph Boland RAFVR 1219810 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward John Cook RAFVR 1025304 [Killed]
Associated Air Gunner : Sergeant Pat 'Iron Cross' Oliver RAF
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/22741-W43611943-03-02.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4361 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database