Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9145, Monday 1 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9145
MSN: BU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Königreich, Jork, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburg
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Chedburgh at 18:45.
Coned by 1/Flakscheinw Abt 368. Hit by 3 & 4/schw Flak Abt 613, 3 and Personalbattr 142 and 4/schw Flak Abt 185. Crashed near Konigreich at 21:48.
Fg Off Hotson RNZAF was initially buried in Breitweg Cemetery. Reinterred 11 December 1947.
Flt Sgt Lyall captured on 2 March 1943 at Hamburg.
Flt Sgt Lyall suffered from Dysentery due to the lack of food 5 March 1945 - 22 April 1945.
He also suffered from Malnutrition due to the lack of food 15 March 1945 - 16 April 1945.
He declared that on the the march there was a lack of supplies.
Sgt Etherden captured on 1 March 1943 near Hamburg.
Sgt Etherden suffered from Dysentery after drinking bad water. This lasted for a month. Dates not known.
Sgt Scoble RNZAF captured on 1 March 1943 at Hamburg.
Sgt Scoble RNZAF suffered a haemorrhage Left eye. Still uncured 21 November 1943. He stated that he received adequate medical treatment.
Sgt Thom RNZAF captured on 1 March 1943 at Hamburg.
Involved in a march from Lamsdorf - Gorlitz/Gorlitz - Duderstadt/Tokriensen - Kriensen 6 day march, then liberated. Employed by the Germans in railway work 22 March 1945 - 5 April 1945.
Sgt Thom RNZAF suffered from dysentery due to the lack id food for 2 weeks March 1945. He stated that he received adequate medical treatment.
Sgt Jack captured on 1 March 1943 near Hamburg.
Sgt Jack suffered from Tonsillitis for five weeks. He stated that he received adequate medical treatment. He attempted to escape whilst on the march, unfortunately it was only for a few hours.
Sgt Powell captured on 2 March 1943 at Hamburg.
Crew
Pilot: R/97377 Flt Sgt Jack Maurice Lyall RCAF - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf Stalag VIIIA Gorlitz/Stalag XIB Fallingbostal/PoW Number 27648.
Flight Engineer: 573370 Sgt Neville George Etherden - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Stalag VIIIA Gorlitz/27639.
Navigator: NZ/405276 Fg Off Bryan Frank Robert Hotson RNZAF - Kiel War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 4.
Bomb Aimer: NZ/405327 Sgt Denis Butler Scoble RNZAF - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Stalag VIIIA Gorlitz Stalag IXA Ziegenhain/PoW Number 27658.
Wireless Operator: NZ/412369 Sgt Raymond Herbert Thom RNZAF - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27662.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1332746 Sgt James George Jack - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Stalag VIIIA Gorlitz Stalag IXA Ziegenhain/PoW Number 27645.
Rear Gunner: 945658 Sgt James Eric Powell - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/Stalag VIIA Moosburg PoW Number 27654.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/20314-R91451943-03-02.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9145&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC
Prisoner of War Questionnaire