Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4825, Monday 1 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 March 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4825
MSN: OF-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Lankwitz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Berlin
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa at 18:49.
Hit by Flak of 1 Flak Division and exploded over Berlin-Lankwitz. Time unknown.
The crew were initially buried in Doereritz Standor-Friedhof. Reinterred 28 October 1946.
Crew
Pilot: 656917 Sgt Andrew Innes - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C Collective Grave 1-9.
Flight Engineer: 642206 Sgt Ronald Unwin - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C
Collective Grave 1-9.
Navigator: 1126437 Sgt Charles Edward Bellamy - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C Collective Grave 1-9.
Bomb Aimer: 1370267 Sgt Harry McAuley Frew - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C Collective Grave 1-9.
Wireless Operator: 1369466 Sgt Andrew Syme Adger - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C Collective Grave 1-9.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1323974 Sgt Leslie Albert Horne - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 14 Row C Collective Grave 1-9.
Rear Gunner: 1126807 Sgt John Little - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Plot 4 Row J Grave 7.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23599-W48251943-03-02.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4825
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC