Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGV, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JGV
MSN: 34419/2021
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:İzmir Adnan Menderes Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK2909, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at İzmir Adnan Menderes Airport after sustaining a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-kalkista-kusa-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk2909#1091077a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2013 TC-JGV THY Turkish Airlines 0 Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
22 September 2023 TC-JGV Turkish Airlines, opb Anadolujet 0 Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP) non
Runway excursion