Accident Miles Magister Mk I P2495, Friday 4 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Stoke, Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Magister Mk.I P2495, 151 Squadron, North Weald: Written off (destroyed) 4.8.39 when hit roof of a public house while low-flying, over South Stoke, Goring-on-Thames, Oxfordshire. One of the two crew was killed:
Crew:
Pilot Officer Peter Phillips (pilot) killed
Pilot Officer John Frederick Pettigrew injured (Australian) injured

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" August 17 1939, page 161 - see link #4)

"P/O Peter Phillips lost his life and P/O John Fredrick Pettigrew was seriously injured as the result of an accident which occurred at Goring-on-Thames on August 4 to a Royal Air Force aircraft. P/O Phillips was the pilot of the aircraft and P/O Pettigrew the only other occupant."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
2. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/151-squadron-orb-addendum-posts.37247/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9928-Squadron-Leader-John-Fredric-Pettigrew-36156&styleid=3
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF