This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 23 ERFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N3981 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cassington, 5 miles NW of Oxford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Rochester, Kent |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk.I N3981, 23 ERFTS, RAF Rochester, Kent: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.9.39 when dived into ground, near Cassington, 5 miles north west of Oxford, Oxfordshire. Both crew killed:
Flight Lt John Joseph Nolan (aged 37) killed (RAFO)
Leonard William Bartlett (aged 32)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21605-MAGISTER-N3981-of-23ERFTS-dived-into-ground-nr-Cassington-Oxford-2nd-Sept-1939 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cassington 