| Date: | Monday 26 February 2018 |
| Time: | 17:18 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | AG CONCEPTS INC |
| Registration: | N581LA |
| MSN: | 802A-0581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1569 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leflore County, NE of Itta Bena, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Morgan City, MS |
| Destination airport: | Morgan City, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting aerial application operations on two fields with which he was familiar. He completed the treatment of one field, which comprised three separate flights, then returned to the operator's facility, where the airplane was fueled and chemicals were loaded for the second field. After takeoff, the airplane proceeded to the field, where one witness noticed the airplane making spray passes from east to west, then heard what he described as two nearly simultaneous, "loud/hard" sounds similar to that of the sound of dynamite. A second witness reported hearing the sound of the impact; he did not hear any unusual sound from the airplane. There were no witnesses to the impact.
The airplane's right wing impacted a tree about 40 ft above ground level while the airplane was flying in a left bank of less than 30°. The airplane then impacted the ground inverted about 515 ft from the tree. Examination of the engine, propeller, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Toxicology and autopsy of the pilot revealed no evidence of impairment or incapacitation. Based on the available information, the reason for the impact with the tree could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=581LA Location