This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 November 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Handling Sqn A&AEE |
| Registration: | WF766 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles NW of Lyme Regis, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WF766, A&AEE Handling Squadron. Written off 11/11/1960: Seventeen minutes after take-off, aircraft disintegrated in flight over Axminster, Devon, killing the pilot. Wreckage impacted the ground three miles North West of Lyme Regis, Dorset
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant John Stewart DUNCAN AFC (pilot, Service Number 579850) RAF.
WF766 was struck off Charge 15/11/1960 at RAE Farnborough as CAT 5(Scrap)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.203 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 39)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/442:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424563 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 5.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=264 6.
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=223794071079440&story_fbid=421246601334185 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 9.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_fatal_accidents_and_incidents_involving_Royal_Air_Force_aircraft_from_1945#1960s 11.
http://branches.britishlegion.org.uk/branches/northampton/post-1945-northamptonshire-roll-of-honour 