| Date: | Monday 1 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EGM |
| MSN: | TH-370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Monument, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mt Isa, QLD |
| Destination airport: | The Monument, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following touchdown, the aircraft collided with two kangaroos, one of which struck the nose gear, causing it to collapse. The other struck the right flap.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300336/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226921/199300336.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 2009 |
N70DD |
Bemidji Aviation Services |
0 |
Brainerd, MN |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |