Accident Extra EA-300 VH-OOE, Wednesday 3 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1993
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OOE
MSN: 030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft's right wheel brake failed, causing the aircraft to ground-loop at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), New South Wales. Air in the right brake line rendered the brake ineffective.

The aircraft was rebuilt and registered as N319PH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300368/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226942/199300368.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2017 N68PW Private 0 Eastern Oregon Regional Airport (KPDT), Pendleton, OR sub
Runway excursion