| Date: | Thursday 4 March 1993 |
| Time: | 15:39 |
| Type: | Grob G-115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TGK |
| MSN: | 8058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a flying training exercise when it encountered turbulence on short final approach, causing it to nose up. The pilot pitched the nose down then flared the aircraft. After touchdown, the aircraft bounced and began a series of porpoising manoeuvres until the nose landing gear broke off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300513 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300513/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226996/199300513.pdf 