Accident Aerospatiale AS 355F-2 VH-PHM, Friday 5 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1993
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355F-2
Owner/operator:New South Wales Police
Registration: VH-PHM
MSN: 5150
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km S of Little Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:1km S of Little Beach, NSW
Destination airport:Little Beach, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Police rescue helicopter was being flown for the purpose of conducting the search for and rescue of a seriously injured rock fisherman in the MacMasters Beach area, south of Terrigal. It departed Bankstown at about 0555 ESuT and arrived at the command post at Little Beach at about 0620. Shortly after, a paramedic was embarked and a search initiated. The injured person was located about 650 metres south of the command post. The helicopter was flown back to Little Beach, where a crewmember disembarked and returned to the location of the injured person. It then was landed on a nearby rock ledge near the waters edge, where both the paramedic and the observer left the helicopter to assist the fisherman. The helicopter then took off and moved away to minimise noise and rotor wash in the immediate area. The pilot reported that at that time the wind was calm, the visibility unlimited, and there was some wave action against the lower of two rock shelves. He asked the ground party by radio if a 'Stokes' litter was required for the retrieval of the fisherman, but was advised by the paramedic that this would be unnecessary as the fisherman could be carried down to the rock shelf, close to the original landing point. The helicopter was brought to a low hover to allow the patient and observer to board. After receiving a clearance to depart from the paramedic, who remained on the ground, the pilot commenced a takeoff. At a skid height of about 12 ft above the rock shelf, the entire aircraft was engulfed by a very large wave. The takeoff was aborted and the helicopter was stabilised in a hover. Almost immediately, it was struck by a second wave, resulting in a double engine flameout. The helicopter was landed on the rockshelf, where it was then struck by a third wave, which rolled it onto its side and forced it against a low rock face. After the helicopter had come to rest, all three persons on board were able to escape, assisted by the paramedic. The pilot reported that the sea state then returned to its original, relative calm. However, after a further 80 minutes, another series of very large waves struck the helicopter, resulting in further damage. Significant Factors 1. Deceptive sea state. 2. Desirability of rescuing injured person with minimum delay.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300342/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226927/199300342.pdf

Images:

photo: BASI