Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-SMW, Tuesday 16 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1993
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SMW
MSN: TH-694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelaide Int Airport, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YPLC
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot realised that he was unable to extend the landing gear on final approach. The emergency extension procedure was also carried out but the pilot was still did not obtain any indication. A wheels-up landing was then made at Adelaide Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300526
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300526/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227008/199300526.pdf