| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1993 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B-A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JWD |
| MSN: | 1880118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chinchilla, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Chinchilla, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Chinchilla, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an agricultural spraying operation, the aircraft experienced an engine failure on short final approach. The pilot diverted the aircraft towards a cleared area but the aircraft landed heavily before it could reach the cleared area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300511 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300511/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226993/199300511.pdf CHANGED REGISTRATION FROM THE INVESTIGATION