| Date: | Sunday 21 March 1993 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ENG |
| MSN: | 150614 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benambra, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benambra, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Benambra, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an inspection of the airstrip when the aircraft stalled and began to descend. The pilot levelled the wings but could not arrest the descend. The aircraft landed in swampland to the north of the airstrip and was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300562 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300562/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227029/199300562.pdf 