| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NXB |
| MSN: | 3146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scartwater Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Scartwater Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter lost power mid-flight and was force-landed in an area of small trees. It was then destroyed by a post-impact fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199300682 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300682/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227059/199300682.pdf 