Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 VH-MUO, Monday 29 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 1993
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MUO
MSN: 270
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton Airport (YGFN), Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:YGFN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the left engine RPM had been wandering slightly during the cruise. She joined the circuit at Grafton for runway 18 and when on base, selected flap to 5 degrees and switched the landing lights on. Just prior to the turn onto final approach, at about 400 feet above ground level and just prior to selecting the landing gear down, the aircraft suddenly yawed and rolled to the left. This was accompanied by a 60 percent decrease in left engine torque indication. The pilot said that, by the time she stabilised the aircraft, it was on short final. Flaps were then selected to 20 degrees and the landing gear selected down as per the pre-landing checklist but it was obvious that the landing gear would not be fully extended before touchdown. The pilot considered overshooting the approach but decided she was committed to land. The aircraft touched down with the landing gear partially extended. Attempts were made to obtain from the pilot further information regarding the approach flown and when various checks were done as well as the reported torque loss. However, these attempts were unsuccessful. The left engine was removed from the aircraft and subject to a strip examination. No reason for the torque loss could be identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199300685
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199300685/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5227062/199300685.pdf