Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 7557, Sunday 1 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4
Owner/operator:5./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siwerskaja airfield -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Siwerskaja airfield (SU)
Narrative:
The Bf 109 F-4 WNr 7557 of 5./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 70%) during a crash-landing on Siwerskaja airfield, but the pilot was unhurt. The crash was due to the bad state of the runway.

Sources:

1.JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal
2.http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
3.http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/russia/map/m4211063/siwerskaja.html]