Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WF771, Monday 29 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:College of Air Warfare RAF
Registration: WF771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Station Farm near RAF East Halton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Dived into a hill at Station Farm, East Halton, Lincolnshire, destroying a tractor and killing a cow. The crew did not abandon the aircraft and both were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1566237) William Henry BLACK AFM (pilot) RAF - killed
W/Cdr (164406) Francis Michael HEGARTY AFC & Bar (pilot) RAF - killed

The aircraft flew into rising ground but the reasons for this were never determined.The story at the time was that the sortie was one that included a test of the students assymetric minima which could have gone horribly wrong.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1962
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/70987-meteor-accident-statistics-14.html
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details?Uri=C6578804