Litium battery thermal event Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N293UP, Wednesday 28 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:UPS
Registration: N293UP
MSN: 48473/481
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Andaman Sea, south of Myanmar -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UPS MD-11F cargo plane operating as UPS Flight 3 from Hong Kong to Dubai performed a precautionary diversion to Myanmar's Yangon International Airport (RGN) after the crew experienced an electrical smell in the cockpit. In an abundance of caution and following UPS flight procedures, declared an emergency and landed safely in Myanmar. No one was injured in the incident. The crew did not receive any abnormal indications or alerts. After inspection of the aircraft, the cause of the smell was determined to be a faulty dimmer switch controlling cockpit lighting, and unrelated to the cargo on board. The aircraft has been repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

UPS Airlines Public Relations
http://www.china.org.cn/world/2018-03/01/content_50631434.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n293up#10909506
http://myanmarmoha.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2357:2018-03-01-06-18-05&catid=79&Itemid=555&lang=en

Images: