Incident Avro RJ85 EX-27005, Thursday 1 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 2018
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Tez Jet
Registration: EX-27005
MSN: E2305
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:ca 85 km SW of Bishkek -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Destination airport:Batken International Airport (UAFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TezJet Airlines flight 107 returned to land at Bishkek-Manas International Airport, Kyrgyzstan following an uncontained engine failure.
The aircraft, an Avro RJ85 took off from Bishkek at 08:22 UTC. About 13 minutes into the flight, as the aircraft reached FL220, the no.1 engine (Lycoming LF507-1F) suffered an uncontained failure. The flight crew decided to return to Bishkek and declared an emergency. A safe landing was carried out at 08:52 UTC

Sources:

https://m.akipress.com/news:603055/

Images:

Media: