Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron D-I..., Sunday 14 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1971
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-I...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tornesch -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uetersen-Heist (ca 16:00)
Destination airport:Ahrenlohe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck power lines with undercarriage crashed from 30 meters altitude 300 meters from the runway. Pilot and owner Kurt Bubert (55) seriously injured. Registration hard to read (D-IAEC ?).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 15 November 1971, p5 (photo)