Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner C-FSBV, Thursday 1 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 2018
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FSBV
MSN: 37182/617
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 266
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC101 was delayed for departure from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada when a passenger's phone battery (likely a lithium battery) caught fire on board.
The fire was immediately extinguished by crews and there was no damage to the aircraft. The passenger was treated with minor burns.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/passenger-burned-in-cellphone-fire-on-air-canada-flight-1.3824149
ASN Safety Issue: Lithium battery safety - https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/lithium.php

Media: