Accident Miles Magister Mk I N3811, Wednesday 31 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:16 EFTS RAF
Registration: N3811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darley Dale, near Chesterfield, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was on an afternoon training flight from RAF Burnaston on the edge of Derby. He became disorientated in poor weather and realising that he was in the vicinity of high ground decided to force land the aircraft in a suitable field. However LAC Kenneth Percy Glassborow could not find a suitable landing ground as the fields in the area had been sown with anti-invasion posts.

Eventually he found a field that was clear of posts and attempted to land, but the field dipped “sharply” and the aircraft did not stop in time to prevent it from crashing into the stone wall at the far end. The impact wrote off the aircraft, though there was no fire, the pilot was recorded as being uninjured.

The pilot, Kenneth Percy Glassborow [Service Number 904034] was killed on the 14th June 1941 while serving with No.102 Squadron. The aircraft he was piloting, Whitley Mk.V Z6510, was shot down by anti-aircraft fire near the German town of Kirchhellen near Essen while on a raid against Schwerte, he and his crew are buried in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

1. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/miles-magister-n3811-darley-dale/
2. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/kenneth-percy-glassborow/164087983
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56034568/kenneth-percy-glassborow
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031647/glassborow,-kenneth-percy/